Prev: Drummer Jokes
Next: US citizens not allowed near border
From: Bob Mann on 13 Jun 2010 09:54 Drinks on me with what's left of my US cash. Just spent 10 days on tour to Tennessee, North Carolina, Michigan and points in between. Left June 2nd from Winnipeg heading for an annual party in TN. Took a leisurely route through Walker where we stopped for lunch at the Outdoorsman where I had breakfast a few years back with a friend off Reeky. Ended up in Burnsville where we met up with Greg and Annie O. The next day we headed south through Iowa and down into Missouri. Unfortunately we got delayed a bit when Greg slipped onto the soft shoulder passing a semi and slid into the median. On the fortunate side, it was wet and soft from all the recent rain. No serious damage to people or machine we set off again for St. Louis to meet up with EZ and Frank the Real Biker. We stayed overnight at Larry's and left for MAMBM the next morning. We took a scenic route to TN on 21 and 60 via Lamberts Cafe - The Home Of Throwed Rolls where we ate lunch. Lots of lunch. MAMBM was the usual good times with good people, a ride to Reelfoot Lake for lunch etc. Kenny cooked up his best yet. After the party My wife and I headed east to the Smokies. Got caught in a downpour somewhere east of Nashville. We got gas and waited it out. We headed for Tellico Plains getting there at somewhere between 6 and 6:30 Sunday and headed over the Cherohala into Bryson City. Got up the next day and rode the Dragon up and down (have to since the TN side is closed) which I enjoyed a whole lot more than my wife, Lori. Crossed back and forth a couple of times hitting Gatlinburg which was a nightmare of commercialization. I was going to get a t-shirt at the H-D dealer but it would cost $5 just to park. Hit a side street that went almost straight up with several 1st gear switchbacks. A bit nerve wracking to say the least. That led out of town and on to Pigeon Forge which, while also commercial, is at least driver/rider friendly. Came back into NC and stayed at Waynesville as I needed to get an oil change. Apparently I also needed front brake pads - I use the fronts a lot more than the backs. The tech said it was the first 09 he'd done fronts on. He also commented on how my footboards and underneath the exhaust were scraped up although the bike had obviously never been down. Don't know how that could have happened <fx: innocent look> From there we rode the first part of the Blue Ridge Parkway and then headed north into Virginia and then back over to Kentucky. Middleboro was full so we went to the next town, Barbourville, which turned out to be bone dry. Damn dry counties. Speaking of which, better drink up before I'm forced to run out for some of that $2.98 Walmart wine. The next day we woke to fairly heavy rain but took off anyway since it wasn't likely to get any better and was supposed to be raining all over the area. It did let up after a while which was good because my glasses kept fogging up. We got hit again just south of Cincy on I-75 and right away got stuck in a major traffic jam - 6 miles of it. After waiting out the rain at a rest stop I found another route and got opff the interstate. It stopped raining. After finding the alternate route it came down heavier than ever and we had to sit at a gas station for a while where we ate crappy hot dogs. Eventually we got out of there and headed west into Indiana stopping at Fort Wayne. Nice La Quinta there. I found a Walmart which made me wish I had my camera. I could have added a few shots to the People of Walmart site. Next day we went up into Michigan eventually stopping in Harbour Springs which is a very nice little town. We visited with Bill aka Rand McNally and went on the next morning over the Mackinac Bridge. I decided to take the northern route into Wisconsin through Marquette but it rained again. I stopped at a McDonalds where I tried to use my phone with its GPS to pick a route but couldn't get a wifi signal. I told them their server or router was down but I was told I had to call the 800 number for a password. I couldn't make them understand that a password wouldn't help if there was no signal so I used my map and made a wrong turn when I couldn't see again. I ended up back on the southern route on Highway #2 which is at least where I wanted to end up but not after 2 hours in the wrong direction. Made it to Ashland soaking wet, tired, cold and hungry. That brings us to Saturday morning which was foggy and drizzly. We headed off towards Superior with electrics plugged in. I'm amazed at how many idiots drive in fog without turning on lights. Hit the bridge from Suprior to Duluth which, in the fog, wet and wind at least, was worse than the Mackinac. Downright creepy. Then there was the extended clusterfuck of a detour through Duluth. Over the bridge, way up to I-35 and then way back down past the original US#2 turnoff. What a mess. Minnesota was at least reasonbly dry, just a few sprinkles until we got closer to Canada on Highway 59. Started raining harder around Thief River Falls where we stopped for a late lunch at the Pizza Hut. They got Lori's order wrong so we got an extra pizza. Found our first mosquitoes right at the border, there were none just a thousand or so feet back down the road at the Duty Free. The rest of the ride was uneventful except that the skies opened up for us just as we got to Winnipeg. Of course, we live on the opposite side of the city so we had to ride in it until we got close to home where it stopped. Welcome home! Total trip - 7007 km in 10 days. Bob
From: Greg O on 14 Jun 2010 19:58 "Andy aka Big Stinkie" <"andy at bigstinkie dot com"> wrote in message news:4c152023(a)127.0.0.1... > On 6/13/2010 12:07 PM, Mutt Cole wrote: >> "Bob Mann"<bobmann(a)mts.net> wrote: >> >>> Drinks on me with what's left of my US cash. >>> >>> Just spent 10 days on tour to Tennessee, North Carolina, Michigan and >>> points in between. >> {..} >> >>> Bob >> >> Next round's on me. >> >> Nice write-up, Bob. Thanks for sharing. Glad you and Lori made it home >> safely >> and had the time for sight-seeing. I enjoyed your pictures. >> >> Also happy Greg and Annie didn't do worse on their get-off (waiting to >> read his >> explanation on that one, tho I did get a condensed version at Roger's). > > I betcha it'll involve details about trying to avoid hitting a nun and > some orphans who were walking along side of the road or sumpin' like that. > I've always felt that if you're gonna tell a story you ought to make it > interesting. If exaggerating (or even plain ol' fabrication) is required > to make it a fascinating and epic tale...then it's all fair game. It isn't > lying. It's called "going the extra mile" to entertain the listeners. > >> see ya'll again soon >> Mutt >> >> > > Andy aka Big Stinkie BS#252 SLOB#3 Naw! There weren't any nuns, or orphans, just a broke down bus with a bunch of college cheerleaders in their mini skirts, and tight sweaters, bending over the fender trying to figure out what was wrong. For some reason I got distracted! -- Greg O PoorUB BS#287 2010 Ultra - Wow! 2005 Ultra, long gone and forgotten
|
Pages: 1 Prev: Drummer Jokes Next: US citizens not allowed near border |